Resources and Reserves

Morila Gold Project Mineral Resources

Deposit Measured  Indicated  Inferred  Total 
Tonnes
(millions)
Grade
(g/t)
Ounces
(‘000)
Tonnes
(millions)
Grade
(g/t)
Ounces
(‘000)
Tonnes
(millions)
Grade
(g/t)
Ounces
(‘000)
Tonnes
(millions)
Grade
(g/t)
Ounces
(‘000)
Morila Pit 121.21.61,09017.51.3777038.61.501,860
Morila NE 20.213.07210.213.0721
Samacline 23.742.563083.742.56308
Tailings 33.150.50513.150.5051
N’Tiola 40.751.35330.381.06131.131.2545
Viper 40.6871.31280.291.59150.961.3943
Domba 40.201.75110.251.61130.461.6725
Total3.150.505122.801.591,16322.321.581,13648.271.522,350


1 The Morila Pit resource is quoted using a 0.4g/t gold cut-off grade.
2 The Samacline and Morila NE resources are quoted using a 1.8g/t gold cut-off grade.
3 The Tailings resource is quoted using a 0.3g/t gold cut-off grade.
4 The N’Tiola, Viper and Domba resources are quoted using a 0.5g/t gold cut-off grade.
5 Numbers in the above table may not appear to sum correctly due to rounding.

Goulamina Lithium Project Mineral Resources

ClassificationTonnes (millions)Grade Li2O (%) 1Contained Tonnes Li2O (‘000)
Measured8.41.57133
Indicated56.21.48832
Inferred43.91.38606
Total108.51.451,570


1 Mineral Resources at the Goulamina Project are quoted above a 0.0% cut-off grade.

Goulamina Lithium Project Ore Reserves

CategoryTonnes (millions)Grade Li2O (%) 1Contained Tonnes
Li2O (‘000)
Proven8.11.55125
Probable44.01.50660
Total52.01.51785

1 Ore Reserves at the Goulamina Project are quoted above a 0.0% cut-off grade.

The above information is current and is extracted from ASX Announcements of 8th February 2021 (Morila, Morila NE, Samacline), 7th September 2020 (Morila Tailings), 24 November 2020 (N’Tiola, Viper and Domba, 8 July 2020 (Goulamina Mineral Resources), and 20 October 2020 (Goulamina Ore Reserves).

The Company confirms that it is not aware of any new information or data that materially affects the Mineral Resources at Goulamina and Morila and the production estimates for Goulamina. The Company also confirms that all material assumptions and parameters underpinning the Mineral Resource estimates and production estimates continue to apply and have not materially changed.

The information that relates to Exploration Results and Mineral Resources is based on information compiled under the supervision of Mr Bill Oliver BSc (Hons), an employee of Firefinch Limited. Mr Oliver is a member of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy and the Australian Institute of Geoscientists and has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and the activity he is undertaking to qualify as a Competent Person as defined in the 2012 Edition of the “Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (‘the JORC Code’)”. Mr Oliver consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on his information in the form and context in which it appears..

The information in this announcement that relates to Ore Reserves is based on information compiled by Mr Quinton de Klerk, who is employed by Cube Consulting. Mr de Klerk is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (AUSIMM and has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and the activity he is undertaking to qualify as a Competent Person as defined in the 2012 Edition of the “Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (the JORC Code)”. Mr de Klerk consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on his information in the form and context in which it appears.

Notice of Exercise Of Options

Download Form
It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.